Seven sectional-bound Dutchgirls

By: 
Will Johnson

ST. JAMES — Seeing 10 of their Dutchmen counterparts advance to sectionals in their respective events, seven Owensville Dutchgirl track and field athletes recorded top-four finishes of their own Saturday during the MSHSAA Class 3, District 5 track meet at St. James High School.

Freshman Katie Candrl competed in four events and placed at least third in three of them.

Starting with the 100-meter hurdles, Candrl qualified for the finals with a preliminary best time of 17.48. In the finals, she claimed a district title with a winning time of 16.42. Senior Erin Wehmeyer also reached the finals placing sixth in a time of 18.27.

Later in the 300-meter hurdles, Candrl settled for second place in a time of 50.17. Wehmeyer just missed qualifying for sectionals with a fifth-place time of 51.05.

In spite of not having her best day in the pole vault, Candrl still managed to clear 8-06 placing third and advancing to sectionals.

“Qualifying for sectionals in three events as a freshman is a big accomplishment,” OHS Head Track Coach Matt Candrl said. “Even though she did not have her best in the pole vault, she did enough to advance along with her performances in the hurdle races.”

Caleigh Crofford also tied for ninth in the girl’s pole vault clearing 6-06 and equaling her personal record (PR).

Battling her way back from injury throughout the season, sophomore Sophia Ashner passed Fatima’s Brianna Haller with 100 meters to go in the girl’s mile to capture a district championship in a winning time of 5:36.66.

“Sophia (Ashner) is getting her mojo back.” Candrl said. “I’m proud of her for battling through her injury from early in the season.”

Paige Heckelmann picked up team points with a seventh-place time of 5:59.15 in the mile.

Throwing their way to another week of practice was the Dutchgirl duo of Mackenzie Rademacher and Bailey Rasmussen.

In the discus, Rasmussen posted a third-place throw of 115-06 while Rademacher settled for 10th posting a distance of 80-01.

Bouncing back in the shot put, Rademacher took third place with a mark of 36-04 to qualify for sectionals Saturday at Carthage.

Adding to her district title in the mile, Ashner led off the Dutchgirl 4x800-meter relay also comprising of Zoie Bertagnolli, Alesha Shockley and Heckelmann. They placed fourth in a time of 10:33.96 to earn another week of practice before the sectional meet Saturday.

 Looking to extend her OHS track career another week, senior Allison Dintelman competed in the high jump, triple jump and long jump.

In spite of not making the top four in either event, she posted top-eight finishes meaning team points for the Dutchgirls.

Her best showing came in the high jump where she equaled her personal record (PR) clearing 4-10 putting her in a two-way tie for fifth place. Freshman Kate Angell also cleared 4-04 in the high jump to round out the top 10.

Seven inches out of the top four, Dintelman posted a seventh-place mark of 15-03 in the long jump to go with an eighth-place lead of 30-04.75 in the triple jump.

“Alli came out and gave it all she had in her final district meet,” Coach Candrl said. “I’m proud of the effort she has given all season and equaling her PR in the high jump was great to see.”

Veronica Courtouise (10th, 79-09) and Cadi Ruth (15th, 73-01) threw the javelin for the Dutchgirls.

Mackenzie Armstrong took 10th in the prelims of the 100-meter dash in a time of 14.32 just missing the finals by less than two-tenths of a second.

Looking to qualify in a third event for sectionals, Ashner competed in the 800-meter run.

She settled for a sixth-place time of 2:37.58. Bertagnolli finished 11th in 2:58.77 in the 800.

Paige Tayloe posted a top-10 time of 29.21 in the girl’s 200-meter dash missing the finals by less than two-tenths of a second.

Shockley nearly broke the 13-minute barrier in the 3200-meter run with a seventh-place time of 13:01.42.

Sectional Saturday in Carthage will begin for Dutchgirl track at 10 a.m., with Rasmussen in the discus.

Dutchgirl running events at sectionals will begin at 11 a.m., with the 4x800-meter relay team of Ashner, Shockley, Heckelmann and Bertagnolli.

Category: