10 R-2 harriers earn medals at Linn, Forest Park meets Saturday

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 9/15/21

Whether they were in Linn or Forest Park, it was a great day Saturday to be an Owensville Dutchmen or Dutchgirl cross country runner.

That is because a total of 10 orange and black harriers left …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

10 R-2 harriers earn medals at Linn, Forest Park meets Saturday

Posted

Whether they were in Linn or Forest Park, it was a great day Saturday to be an Owensville Dutchmen or Dutchgirl cross country runner.

That is because a total of 10 orange and black harriers left either Linn or Forest Park with medals around their necks.

Over in Osage County, Lainey Branson led the OMS Dutchgirls with a 12th-place time of 14:26.04 good for the lone medal by an Owensville runner in Linn.

Also finishing for the OMS Dutchgirls in Linn were Hannah Gehlert (22nd), Jenna Breedlove (64th), Cameron Ryerson (65th), Aubree Carey (66th), Lorelai McDaniel (87th), Ella Adkison-Farmer (105th), Anna Carlin (114th) and Chloe Tune (115th).

OMS’ Dutchgirls placed eighth as a team with 178 points.

Eight places and 24 seconds shy of the medals, Corbyn Hamann led Tyler Ahring’s OMS Dutchmen at Linn with a 28th-place time of 13:51.37.

Other OMS Dutchmen racing in Linn were Kylen Menz (33rd), Zack Holtmeyer (52nd), Braden Perkins (55th), Drake Dietrich (63rd), Bryce Kramme (65th), Maddix Lebish (72nd), Drew Chapman (74th), Connor Coleton (79th), Aidan Fey (82nd), Corbin Brand (84th), Brendan Kramme (86th), Henry Wood (104th) and Ethan Blankenship (116th).

Finishing in the middle of the pack, OMS’ Dutchmen placed fifth as a team with 130 points.

Over at Forest Park in St. Louis, six freshmen OHS harriers posted top-30 finishes allowing them to leave with medals.

In the freshman girls race, Owensville’s Dutchgirls finished second as a team with 52 points behind Eureka’s 35 points.

Led by Ilene Limberg’s race-winning time of 11:57.4 in the 3K race, the Dutchgirls nearly had three runners in the top 10.

Lauren Kandlbinder checked in with a seventh-place time of 13:59.0 while Abbie Gibson just missed the top 10 by seven seconds with an 11th-place time of 14:33.0

“It was great to see Ilene (Limberg) go out there and win the race beating all freshmen,” Candrl said. “(Lauren) Kandlbinder being in the top 10 was a big confidence booster for her.”

Fellow Dutchgirl freshman Elaina Lebish grabbed the 30th and final medal in a time of 16:15.7.

Also helping the freshmen Dutchgirls to a second-place team finish were Jenna Vandegriffe (35th) and Kiana Wehmeyer (51st).

Two Dutchmen freshmen also claimed medals in the 3K freshman boys race at Forest Park.

Derek Carey placed 23rd in a time of 11:48.8 followed closely by teammate Xavier Bayless with a 24th-place time of 11:54.5.

“Derek and Xavier paced the freshman boys today,” Candrl said. “It was good to see them finish as high as they did earning a medal.”

Also helping the Dutchmen freshmen place sixth as a team were Aidan Ward (57th), Brandon Graham (63rd), Kyle Bollman (72nd), Eli Graham (84th) and Jayden Stewart (85th).

OHS’ varsity Dutchmen placed fourth as a team in the white division with 121 points led by a trio of medalists.

Jacob Breedlove placed 20th in 19:07.4 followed by Lucas Morgan (24th, 19:17.1) and Harm Rademacher (29th, 19.37.7).

Kyah Weirich led the varsity Dutchgirls in the white division with a 38th-place time of 24:04.7.

Trevor Shockley paced the JV Dutchmen with a 39th-place time of 21:25.0.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here