Four OKWC wrestlers advance to state in Kansas City

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 3/10/21

Wrestlers ranging in age from eight to 14 years old will be converging on Hy-Vee Arena in Kansas City for the Missouri USA State Wrestling Championships to be held this weekend.

Among those …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Four OKWC wrestlers advance to state in Kansas City

Posted

Wrestlers ranging in age from eight to 14 years old will be converging on Hy-Vee Arena in Kansas City for the Missouri USA State Wrestling Championships to be held this weekend.

Among those wrestlers, five from the Owensville area will be competing in their respective age and weight divisions in Kansas City.

Regional champions included Bo Buddemeyer from the Owensville Kids Wrestling Club (OKWC), Conner Roach from Combative Sports Athletic and Landon Kramme (OKWC).

Claiming a district title with two wins by fall and a major decision, Bo Buddemeyer went into Saturday’s Missouri USA Region D Wrestling Tournament at Cape Girardeau with a first-round bye.

In the quarterfinals, Buddemeyer matched up with Tri-Cap’s James Lauf.

Winning a 4-0 decision, Buddemeyer advanced to the semifinals with a familiar foe awaiting him.

Defeating Palmyra’s Michael Hines by a 13-0 major decision in the district semifinals, Buddemeyer earned another match up with the Panther grappler in the Region D semifinals.

Winning a 14-2 major decision, Buddemeyer earned a spot in the Region D championship match at 80 pounds in the 10U division with another familiar opponent awaiting him.

Pinning Jefferson City’s Owen Carver in the district championship match a week ago, Buddemeyer earned another showdown with the Jay wrestler with a Region D title on the line.

Claiming a 17-0 victory by technical fall, Buddemeyer punched his ticket to the Missouri USA State 10U Championships on Sunday, March 14 at the Hy-Vee Arena in Kansas City.

Buddemeyer was not the only district champion looking for a regional title.

Owensville Middle School’s Landon Kramme also drew a first-round bye in the 14U 175-pound division at Cape Girardeau.

Facing Zoe Freeman (Team Action Wrestling Club), Landon only needed :48 to win by fall and advance to the semifinals.

Awaiting Kramme in the semifinals was Braden Banderman (Northwest Jr. Lions).

Similar to his quarterfinal match, Kramme needed less than a minute of wrestling to advance to the championship match winning by fall in :55.

Standing between Kramme and a Region D title was Peyton Shaver (Thoroughbred Wrestling).

Going all the way into the third period, Kramme went on to win a Region D title by fall in 3:27 advancing him to the Missouri USA 14U State Championship on Saturday, March 13 also at the Hy-Vee Arena in Kansas City.

Landon Kramme was not the only OMS student seeking a Region D title Saturday in Cape Girardeau.

Conner Roach competed in the 14U 110-pound division coming in as the District 7 Champion.

Drawing a pair of byes into the semifinals, Roach matched up against Moberly’s Landon Morris.

This guaranteed that a District 7 wrestler would reach the championship match.

Pinning the Spartan grappler in 3:49, Roach earned a spot in the Region D championship match in the 14U division at 110 pounds.

His opponent was a familiar foe in Bull Trained wrestling’s Brody Narron.

Last week at the District 7 Tournament in Owensville, Roach won a 6-0 decision over Narron in the district championship match.

This time around, it was a much closer outcome.

Escaping with a 1-0 decision, Roach added a Region D title to his district title and qualified for the Missouri USA 14U State Championship in Kansas City.

Bo was not the only Buddemeyer competing Saturday in Cape Girardeau.

His brother Steven Buddemeyer competed in the 12U 100-pound division after placing third at districts.

First-round action matched Steven up with Francis Howell Jr Vikings wrestler Ben Wirth.

Winning the match by fall in :53, Buddemeyer advanced to the quarterfinals against Chance Ruble (Thoroughbred Wrestling).

Pinned in 2:13 by Ruble, Buddemeyer found himself needing two wins to guarantee his spot at the Missouri USA 12U State Championship.

Awaiting him in the third round of wrestle backs was Cooper Safranski (Thunderbird Wrestling Club).

Both wrestlers faced off the previous weekend at districts with Buddemeyer pinning Safranski in 2:56.

This time around, the match ended even quicker.

Winning by fall in :18, Steven moved one win closer to state needing to defeat Evan Kileen (Combative Sports Athletic) to advance to the third-place match.

Defeating Kileen by fall in 1:55, Buddemeyer punched his ticket to state advancing to the third-place match.

Facing Ruble for the second time in the tournament, Buddemeyer settled for fourth place after Ruble pinned him in 2:06.

With one set of siblings already qualified for state, Landon Kramme’s younger brother Brendan looked to join him.

Competing in the 12U 175-pound division, Brendan won a 2-0 decision of Centralia’s Liam Davis in his first match of round-robin wrestling.

In spite of losses in his other two match, Brendan qualified for the Missouri USA 12U State Championships in Kansas City.

Also competing at regionals but not able to advance to state were Karson Griffith, Gauge Workman, Kurt Brenner and Timothy Winterbauer.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment