FRC CHAMPIONS

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 5/4/22

All-Four Rivers Conference (FRC) honors for a top-three finish.

That is what was on the line Monday during the annual FRC Track Meet at Owensville High School’s Dutchmen Field held mostly in …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

FRC CHAMPIONS

Posted

All-Four Rivers Conference (FRC) honors for a top-three finish.

That is what was on the line Monday during the annual FRC Track Meet at Owensville High School’s Dutchmen Field held mostly in wet, dreary weather conditions.

When the results were finally able to be posted after battling computer glitches throughout the meet, Matt Candrl’s Owensville’s Dutchgirls claimed their first FRC title in track since 2018 edging Hermann’s Lady Bearcats by four points.

Dutchgirl sophomore Emma Daniels proved herself as the fastest girl in the meet by winning both the 100-meter and 200m dashes in times of 13.13 and 27.23 respectively for a quick 20 points.

Teammate Saylor Richardson was right behind with a second-place time of 13.38 in the 100m dash and a third-place time of 27.99 in the 200m dash giving both young ladies All-FRC honors in both events.

Owensville freshman Ilene Limberg continued her solid first season of high school track by winning a pair of FRC titles in the 1600-meter run (5:34.11) and the 3200m run (12:10.13). 

She also placed second in the 800m run (2:31.07) to Hermann’s Amelia Uthlaut (2:30.89).

Kyah Weirich contributed team points with sixth-place times of 6:07.41 in the 1600m run and 13:29.59 in the 3200m run.

Sprinting their way to a FRC title in the varsity girls 4x100-meter relay was the Dutchgirl foursome of Cameron Nowack, Alison Daniels, Emma Daniels and Richardson in a time of 53.54.

Earlier in the meet, the varsity Dutchgirl 4x200m relay team of Ella Gehlert, Alexis Kohrmann, Emma Daniels and Richardson placed second to Hermann in a time of 1:53.03.

At the end of the meet on the track, the varsity Dutchgirl 4x400m relay team of Alison Daniels, Gehlert, Kohrmann and Limberg earned All-FRC honorable mention status with a third-place time of 4:34.60.

In field events for the Dutchgirls, Meike Bakker posted the best finish of the meet clearing 1.46 meters good for second place in the high jump. Gehlert was right behind her in third clearing 1.40m.

Ruvia Nowack tied for third in the varsity girls pole vault clearing 2.15m while Jenna Vandegriffe added valuable team points placing fifth clearing 2.00m.

Keira Hendrix threw her way to All-FRC honorable mention status with a third-place distance of 30.56m in the varsity girls javelin.

Bakker also placed fifth with a throw of 29.42m picking up four valuable team points.

Also taking fourth place at the start of the meet was the Dutchgirl 4x800m relay team of Grace Abell, Lauren Kandlbinder, Kohrmann and Weirich in a time of 11:15.01.

Without the services of senior hurdler Alan Kopp due to injuries sustained in a side-by-side accident, Candrl’s Dutchmen looked to carry on without one of their leaders.

Placing second to Union (170.5), Owensville (128) still had several athletes earn All-FRC honors.

Senior Jacob Breedlove claimed the lone individual FRC title winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 51.04 edging Union’s Elias Neely in a sprint to the finish line.

Lucas Morgan raced his way to All-FRC honors with a second-place time of 10:54.55 in the varsity boys 3200m run.

Taking over the reigns in the hurdle events, Bryce Payne took second place in both the 110-meter and 300m hurdles in times of 16.00 and 41.07 respectively.

Sprinting their way to FRC gold was the Dutchmen 4x100m relay team of Blake Elliot, Layne Evans, Tanner Meyer and Charlie Whelan in a winning time of 46.17.

Placing second to St. Clair in the varsity boys 4x200m relay in a time of 1:33.33 was the Dutchmen squad of Breedlove, Payne, Meyer and Whelan.

Also earning All-FRC honors with a third-place time of 9:16.12 in the varsity boys 4x800m relay was the Dutchmen quartet of Felix Guerrero, Freddy Zheng, Harm Rademacher and Morgan.

Ashton Kramme and Trenton Million both cleared 3.50m in the varsity boys pole vault to place second and third respectively leading the Dutchmen in field events.

Gabe Soest claimed All-FRC honors placing third in the high jump clearing 1.65m.

More FRC track results from the junior varsity portion of the meet will be in next week’s Republican.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here