Grannemann, Loeb end 2021 with tournament titles

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 1/5/22

Closing 2021 on their home mats, Dustin Howard’s Owensville junior varsity Dutchmen wrestlers held their annual tournament albeit a month later due to the successful season by their football …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Grannemann, Loeb end 2021 with tournament titles

Posted

Closing 2021 on their home mats, Dustin Howard’s Owensville junior varsity Dutchmen wrestlers held their annual tournament albeit a month later due to the successful season by their football counterparts.

Seeing all 11 OHS wrestlers place fourth or better in their respective weight classes, one could safely say it was a very productive three hours of wrestlers for the orange and black.

Leading the way for the Dutchmen grapplers were Kaden Loeb (170B) and Kohl Grannemann (285B) who won their respective weight classes with two wins.

Loeb defeated Rolla’s Lucas Lara by an 11-0 major decision before clinching his first-place medal with a win by fall in 1:57 over Union’s Kota Antemate.

Grannemann won both of his matches by fall with pins in :33 over Winfield’s Steven Eaton and 3:18 over Blair Oaks’ Tristan Staats.

Five Dutchmen just missed keeping medals in town with second-place finishes in their respective weight classes.

Dropping a 7-2 decision to Capital City’s Jacob Weaver, Jordan Bialczyk (152B) scored three consecutive wins by fall over Hannibal Caine Servis (5:26), Union’s Chris Kellerman (:56) and Capital City’s Keenan Leith (5:07) to secure second place in his weight class.

Paul Million opened his tournament in the 170A weight class with a win by fall over Sullivan’s Christian Hulsey in 2:39.

After being pinned by fellow Eagle Austin Brock in 2:38, Million came back with wins by fall over Capital City’s Benjamin Steffens (4:30) and Winfield’s Braden Burleson (:18) to finish second.

Pinned by Capital City’s Landon McNeil in 1:56 to open tournament action in the 182A weight class, Kyle O’Neal bounced back in a big way winning his last two matches.

Scoring wins by fall over Capital City’s Lloyd McCorkhill (:42) and St. Clair’s Zeke Bethel (1:36), O’Neal secured second place in his weight class.

Next in line for the JV Dutchmen was Logan Bailey in the 195A weight class.

With only St. Francis Borgia’s Will Clarkson standing between Bailey and a first-place medal, the Dutchmen grappler had to defeat him twice to claim a title.

Pinned in 2:30 during their first showdown, Bailey was pinned in :45 in their second bout leaving him settling for second place.

Rounding out Owensville’s list of runner-up grapplers was Isaac Marquez in the 220B weight class.

Opening his tournament with a win by fall over Capital City’s Jackson Hamilton in 1:58, Marquez put himself in good position for a first-place medal.

Pinned in round two by Rolla’s Andrew Hollis in :42, Marquez came back to pin Sullivan’s Matthew Beck in 2:35 during his final match to secure second place.

A pair of JV Dutchmen were able to claim third place winning at least one match in their respective weight classes.

Freshman Timothy Winterbauer won his opening match in the 138B weight class by fall in 1:06 over Borgia’s Kamper Brinkmann.

Pinned in 4:54 by Sullivan’s Sam Hect, Winterbauer ended his tournament dropping a 9-7 decision to fellow Eagle wrestler Nolan Brendel landing him in third place.

Tyler Scheer also won his opening match in the 145C weight class by fall over Borgia’s Nate Clarkson in 2:42.

Losing his round-two match by fall in 3:58 to Rolla’s Matthew Light, Scheer dropped a 7-2 decision to Winfield’s Gavin Lewis placing him third in his weight class.

Rounding out Owensville’s contingency of JV Dutchmen wrestlers was Luke Reed in the 132A weight class.

Pinned in his first three matches, Reed won his final match of the tournament by fall over Sullivan’s Draysen Nolie in :30 to secure fourth place.

Owensville’s JV Dutchmen will open 2022 tomorrow (Thursday) in a quad meet at Blair Oaks against host Falcons, Mexico and Odessa.

Over the weekend, they will compete in the Pacific JV Tournament on Saturday while their varsity counterparts are down in Dragon country at the Ste. Genevieve Duals Tournament.

After two Saturday tournaments, OHS will host the annual Four Rivers Conference (FRC) Tournament on Tuesday, Jan. 11 beginning at 1:30 p.m., with varsity boys and girls competing from Sullivan, St. Clair, St. James, Union, Pacific and OHS.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here