Missouri Wrestling Month

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 2/23/22

If it has not already been done, February ought to be declared Missouri Wrestling Month throughout the state.

That is because in addition to this coming weekend, there have been major wrestling …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Missouri Wrestling Month

Posted

If it has not already been done, February ought to be declared Missouri Wrestling Month throughout the state.

That is because in addition to this coming weekend, there have been major wrestling tournaments throughout the state of Missouri.

Seeing their high school counterparts compete over the last three weekends at the district and state level, Owensville wrestlers ranging in age from seven to 14 will get to wrestle on their home mats in front of their home fans.

Including 23 wrestlers from Owensville, over 400 wrestlers from 25 different clubs will be competing throughout the day on Saturday, Feb. 26 during the Missouri-USA District 7 Wrestling Tournament beginning at 9 a.m., in both the Owensville High School small and main gyms.

Owensville wrestlers representing the host club include Augustus Branson, Max Branson, Bo Buddemeyer, Steven Buddemeyer, William Coppedge, Micah Duncan, Emmitt Duncan, Silas Grayson, Karson Griffith, Jasper Hane, Conner Henderson, Garrett Hunter, Brendan Kramme, Jaxon Lowe, Peyton Pohlmann, Logan Quick, Jace Schulte, Peyton Sells, Mallory Stockton, Mason Turner, Alden Zabel and Kasen Owens.

Along with wrestlers from Owensville, over 20 additional clubs will be represented from throughout Missouri USA District Wrestling.

They include the Blair Oaks Wrestling Club, BullTrained Wrestling, Centralia Wrestling Club, Combative Sports Athletic Center, Comet Wrestling Club, Eierman Elite, Eldon Takedown Team, Fort Zumwalt Wrestling, Fulton Wrestling Club, Hallsville Kids Club, Hannibal Wrestling Club, JC Youth Wrestling Club, Macon Youth Wrestling, Mexico Youth Wrestling, Moberly Kids Club Wrestling, Palmyra Youth Wrestling Club, South Callaway Kids Wrestling, Southern Boone Wrestling Club, Thunderbird Wrestling Club, Tri Cap Youth Wrestling, Wentzville Jr. Indians, Wentzville Wrestling Federation and the Wright City Jr. Wildcats.

Following an 8 a.m., coaches meeting, wrestling will begin at 9 a.m., with different period times for some of the different age divisions.

Matches in the 8U division will consist of three 1-minute periods.

Matches in the 10U, 12U and 14U divisions will consist of three 1:30 periods on the front side of the bracket. Matches on the back side of the bracket in those divisions will consist of a 1-minute first period with the second and third periods lasting for 1:30.

Weight classes in the 8U division will include 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70,75, 80, 85, 90, 100, 115, 130 and 145-plus pounds.

10U weight classes will consist of 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 110, 120, 130, 150, 170, 190 and 210-plus pounds.

12U weight classes will include 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 150, 165, 175, 185, 210 and 250-plus pounds.

14U weight classes will consist of 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 150, 155, 165, 175, 190, 205, 235 and 285 pounds.

Wrestling finishing in the top six of their respective weight classes will qualify for the Missouri USA Region D Tournament in Cape Girardeau on Saturday, March 5.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here