OHS JV Track relay teams claim FRC titles

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 5/11/22

A bright future.

That is what is in the crystal ball for Owensville High School track and field following results from the junior varsity portion of last Monday’s Four Rivers Conference …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

OHS JV Track relay teams claim FRC titles

Posted

A bright future.

That is what is in the crystal ball for Owensville High School track and field following results from the junior varsity portion of last Monday’s Four Rivers Conference (FRC) track meet at Owensville High School.

In the JV girls team standings, Owensville (143.33) topped the rest of the FRC schools while the JV Dutchmen placed third with 114 points behind Sullivan (142) and St. Clair 130).

Joining Emma Daniels as a FRC champion, Dutchgirl freshman Alaina Carpenter won the JV girls 100-meter dash in 14.75 starting a string of JV FRC champions.

Dutchgirl distance runners dominated the track with freshman Lauren Kandlbinder winning both the JV girls 800m and 1600m run in times of 2:45.64 and 6:21.09 respectively.

Fellow freshman Abbie Gibson made it a clean sweep of the distance events for the JV Dutchgirls winning the JV girls 3200m run in 14:03.85.

Three JV Dutchgirl relay teams also claimed FRC titles starting with the 4x800m quartet of Peyton Weinland, Cassidy Gooch, Anna Fulkerson and Gibson in a winning time of 13:09.59.

Later in the meet, the JV Dutchgirl 4x200m relay team of Elizabeth Adams, Jessalyn Farris, Payton Harness and Carpenter won their race in 2:07.18.

Ending the meet with a winning time of 5:28.99 in the JV girls 4x400m relay was the Dutchgirl quartet of Gibson, Kandlbinder, Weinland and Fulkerson.

Nearly sweeping all four FRC relay races, the JV Dutchgirl 4x100m relay team of Elaina Lebish, Harness, Farris and Adams sprinted to a second-place time of 1:00.21 just behind New Haven’s first-place time of 59.90.

Enjoying similar to success of their JV Dutchgirl counterparts, all four JV Dutchmen relay teams placed second or better in their respective races.

Beginning with the 4x800m relay, the JV Dutchmen quartet of Ethan Harris, Noah Holtmeyer, Hunter Lang and Kyle Bollman placed second behind Union in a time of 10:30.54.

Also taking second in the JV boys 4x200m relay with a time of 1:44.80 was the Dutchmen squad of Timothy Winterbauer, Brodie Lairmore, Connor Fisher and Derrick Marquez.

Sprinting their way to a FRC title in the JV boys 4x100m relay with a winning time of 51.81 was the orange and black quartet of Jesse Weigel, Fisher, Marquez and Winterbauer.

Ending the meet on the track with another FRC title in the JV boys 4x400m relay was the Dutchmen foursome of Xavier Bayless, Harris, Fisher and Winterbauer.

Owensville’s JV Dutchmen also claimed FRC titles in a pair of field events.

Marquez won the JV boys pole vault clearing 3.24m with Weigel (2nd, 2.96m) and Aries Nicholas (3rd, 2.89m) helping OHS claim the top three spots in the event.

Weigel claimed the JV boys long jump with a winning leap of 5.20m with teammates Xavier Bayless (6th, 4.61m and Jayden Stewart (7th, 4.45m) joining him in the top seven.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here