OHS track teams place fifth, sixth at Nix Relays in Washington

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/28/21

Competing against schools equal to their size or bigger, Matt Candrl’s Owensville Dutchmen and Dutchgirl track teams placed in the middle of their respective team standings last Wednesday …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

OHS track teams place fifth, sixth at Nix Relays in Washington

Posted

Competing against schools equal to their size or bigger, Matt Candrl’s Owensville Dutchmen and Dutchgirl track teams placed in the middle of their respective team standings last Wednesday during the Russell C. Nix Relays at Washington High School.

Showing the way were the Dutchmen with a fifth-place team score of 67.16 points.

They finished behind Timberland (89.83), Fort Zumwalt South (87.33), Washington (78.66) and Union (75).

Rounding out the boys team field after Owensville as St. Clair (49.33), Sullivan (46), Blair Oaks (40), St. Pius X (Festus) (35.66), St. Francis Borgia (28), Warrenton (25) and Pacific (19).

Two relay teams posted second-place times to lead the Dutchmen in Washington.

In the 1600-meter sprint medley relay, the foursome of Jacob Breedlove, Charlie Whelan, TJ Whelan and Bryce Payne finished with a second-place time of 3:56.15.

Also second in the 4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay was the Dutchmen squad of Alan Kopp, Joshua Jaycox, Charlie Whelan and Payne with a time of 1:09.39.

Third by just over a second in the 4x400-meter relay was the Dutchmen quartet of Charlie Whelan, TJ Whelan, Breedlove and Payne in a time of 3:38.38.

Gabe Soest cleared 1.64 meters in the high jump to finish in a seven-way tie for fourth place. Also helping OHS score team points in the high jump were Ashton Kramme and Kopp who both cleared 1.57m to finish in a nine-way tie for 11th place.

Hayden Shoemaker just missed the top 10 of the boys discus with an 11th-place throw of 31.02m. Owen Holtzer (12th, 30.83m) and Brayden Edwards (30th, 23.00m) also helped Owensville pick up team points in the event.

In addition to the high jump, Kramme led the Dutchmen javelin throwers with a sixth-place throw of 37.67m. Brent Helmig (18th, 28.67m) and Reagan Wehmeyer (20th, 28.22m) also contributed team points for OHS in the boys javelin.

Nearly five points shy of fifth place, Candrl’s Dutchgirls posted a team-point total of 63.66 to finish behind Washington (95.66), Fort Zumwalt South (92.5), Timberland (84.66), Union (79) and Blair Oaks (68).

Katie Candrl led the Dutchgirl contingency in Washington winning the pole vault with a clearing height of 3.35m. That mark also tied the meet record.

Among the Owensville relay teams on the girl’s side, the 1600-meter sprint medley relay team of Alexis Branson Kiera Finn, Kate Angell and Mekayla Gibson posted the best finish of the meet with a third-place time of 4:42.91.

Also placing fourth in the 4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay was the Dutchgirl foursome of Ella Gehlert, Sydney Silvers, Candrl and Finn with a time of 1:17.21

Three of those girls also combined for team points in the high jump.

Gehlert and Angell finished in a seven-way tie for fourth clearing 1.39m while Silvers was in a six-way tie for 11th place clearing 1.32m.

Emily Tiefenbrunn threw her way to a third-place mark in the discus with a toss of 29.44m. Carley Finn (15th, 23.54m) and Kiersten McCormick (17th, 22.61m) also helped the Dutchgirls to team points in the event.

Two Dutchgirl javelin throwers posted top-10 marks led by Keira Hendrix’s seventh-place throw of 27.45m in addition to Olivia Vandegriffe’s 10th-place mark of 26.47m. Jessalyn Farris also placed 30th in the event with a throw of 18.78m.

Taking sixth in the 4x1600m and 800m sprint relays were Dutchgirl athletes Hayden Loeb, Kyah Weirich, Katelyn Holtzer, Gibson, Julianna Watkins, Saylor Richardson, Isabelle Bruckerhoff and Branson.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment