OHS track teams place second at Cuba Relays

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/8/21

Four days removed from solid showings at Blair Oaks, Matt Candrl’s Owensville High School track and field teams competed last Tuesday in the Cuba Relays.

Out of 10 scoring teams, both the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

OHS track teams place second at Cuba Relays

Posted

Four days removed from solid showings at Blair Oaks, Matt Candrl’s Owensville High School track and field teams competed last Tuesday in the Cuba Relays.

Out of 10 scoring teams, both the Dutchmen and Dutchgirls placed second in their respective team standings.

Scoring 105.5 team points, the Dutchgirls placed second behind Montgomery County while the Dutchmen put up 98.5 team points finishing behind St. James (107).

Individually on the track, OHS won three events.

Senior Mekayla Gibson won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:42.09 while Jacob Breedlove took the boys 800m run in a time of 2:12.11.

Katie Candrl was the other individual event winner on the track for OHS with a winning time of 48.87 in the 300-meter hurdles. She also won the girl’s pole vault with a winning height of 3.39 meters.

Seeing Candrl win the girl’s pole vault, Dutchmen senior TJ Whelan made it a clean sweep winning the boys pole vault clearing 3.65m.

Sophomore Aries Nicholas also cleared 2.60m in the pole vault finishing in a two-way tie for fifth place.

Second-place finishers for Dutchgirl track at Cuba included Alexis Branson with a time of 1:07.00 in the 400-meter dash.

Sprinting their way to second place in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 56.41 was the Dutchgirl quartet of Kate Angell, Khloe McCormick, Jersey Reynolds and Isabelle Bruckerhoff.

Also taking second in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:37.80 was the Dutchgirl team of Kyah Weirich, Gibson, Angell and Branson.

Pacing themselves to a second-place time of 11:39.19 in the 4x800-meter relay was the Dutchgirl squad of Hayden Loeb, Gibson, Brandon and Weirich.

Emily Tiefenbrunn threw her way to silver with a second-place throw of 29.84m in the discus.

Angell added to her leg of the 4x400m relay with a pair of top-three finishes in field events.

Her best mark came in the long jump with a second-place leap of 4.35m. She also cleared 1.45m in the high jump to finish third in that event.

Rounding out the contingency of Dutchgirl relay teams, the 4x200-meter foursome of Keira Hendrix, Kiera Finn, Julianna Watkins and Bruckerhoff placed fourth in a time of 2:07.06.

A pair of Dutchmen relay teams also posted second-place finishes in their respective races at Cuba.

Edged by less than a second in the 4x200m relay, the Dutchmen quartet of Tanner Meyer, Alan Kopp, TJ Whelan and Charlie Whelan put up a time of 1:36.99.

Also edged in the 4x400m relay, the Dutchmen team of Joshua Jaycox, TJ Whelan, Breedlove and Meyer clocked in a second-place time of 3:48.57.

In addition to his leg of the 4x200m relay, Kopp posted third-place times of 16.72 and 43.86 in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles respectively.

 Gabe Soest cleared 1.60m in the high jump to finish in a tie for fourth place with Vienna’s Janis Hubert.

Blake Elliott led a trio of Dutchmen in the long jump with a fifth-place distance of 5.36m.

Ethan Harris just missed breaking the one-minute mark in the 400-meter dash with a fifth-place time of 1:00.22.

Cameron O’Neal’s best finish in his distance events came in the 1600m run with a fourth-place time of 5:13.00.

Staying in distance land, the Dutchmen 4x800m relay team of Freddy Zheng, Lucas Morgan, Felix Guerrero and Trevor Shockley posted a third-place time of 9:56.42.

Leading the Dutchmen throwers with a seventh-place mark of 36.72m was Ashton Kramme while Hendrix also posted a sixth-place distance of 29.20m in the girls javelin.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment