OMS, JV Dutchmen harriers claim team titles at New Haven

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 9/7/22

NEW HAVEN — Nine medals and two plaques.

That is what came back to Owensville after six races at the New Haven Cross Country Invitational held Saturday morning at New Haven City Park over …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

OMS, JV Dutchmen harriers claim team titles at New Haven

Posted

NEW HAVEN — Nine medals and two plaques.

That is what came back to Owensville after six races at the New Haven Cross Country Invitational held Saturday morning at New Haven City Park over the Labor Day holiday weekend.

Tyler Ahring’s Owensville Middle School Dutchmen and Matt Candrl’s Owensville High School JV Dutchmen both brought home plaques for their respective teams titles.

Both teams also accounted for six of Owensville’s nine medals.

Other OHS harriers earning medals at New Haven included Felix Guerrero in the varsity boys race, Ilene Limberg in the varsity girls race and Aubree Carey in the JV girls race.

Racing started Saturday morning with the middle school girls division.

Lainey Branson got out to an early lead before settling for 16th place in a time of 16:16.02. This put her around 50 seconds outside of the top 10 and medal position.

Joining Branson in an OMS Dutchgirl uniform was Arianna Robson who placed 36th in a time of 19:43.57.

With only two runners, OMS’ Dutchgirls did not have enough to earn a team score.

Five runners are required for a team to have a team score.

Next on the course were the middle school boys.

Owensville’s trio of Zach Holtmeyer, Braden Perkins and Kylen Menz raced together throughout the two-mile course and placed fourth, fifth and sixth respectively helping the Dutchmen top five other scoring teams with 34 points.

Finishing behind Owensville were Hermann (53), Union (71), Fatima (84), New Haven (128) and Bourbon (148).

Holtmeyer’s time of 13:12.52 was around 14 seconds shy of the top three. Perkins placed fifth in 13:25.03 edging Menz who clocked in with a time of 13:26.26.

Granite Miles was around two seconds shy of the top 10 and a medal placing 12th in 13:44.14.

Corbin Brand’s 23rd-place time of 14:48.07 was 18 seconds shy of the top 20.

Bryce Kramme (29th, 15:34.45) and Zayden Garver (31st, 15:39.76) rounded out Owensville’s top seven runners that would have figured in the team scoring if a tie needed to be broken.

Other OMS Dutchmen on the course at New Haven included Drake Dietrich (33rd, 15:47.24), Maddix Lebish (38th, 16:36.39), Elliott Cooper (43rd, 17:00.43), Nick Hinson (47th, 17:52.90), Aaiden Cox (48th, 17:58.13), Shane Fudge (56th, 20:01.80) and Ethan Blankenship (61st, 22:05.85).

High school racing Saturday from New Haven began with the junior varsity girls division.

Freshman Aubree Carey led a quartet of Dutchgirls with a 14th-place time of 27:16.17 good for one of the final medal positions.

Elaina Lebish finished nearly 40 seconds out of the top 15 and a medal with an 18th-place time of 28:07.46.

Katelyn Holtzer (30th, 32:53.15) and Cassidy Gooch (31st, 33:57.99) rounded out Owensville’s contingency of JV Dutchgirls.

In a team race that saw four points separate first from third, Owensville (46) having four Dutchmen in the top 17 of the JV boys race helped them edge Chamois’ Pirates (48) by two points.

St. Dominic (52) and Hermann (80) rounded out the JV boys team standings at New Haven.

Xavier Bayless led the JV Dutchmen with a fifth-place time of 20:46.32 followed in the medals by Andrew Blankenship (11th, 22:08.98) and Brandon Graham (12th, 22:09.39).

Other JV Dutchmen on the course included Aidan Ward (17th, 22:34.88), Coleton Connor (32nd, 24:36.32) and Eli Graham (35th, 24:48.82).

Staying in the top five throughout the varsity girls race, sophomore Ilene Limberg placed sixth in 20:14.62 finishing as the lone medalist for the varsity Dutchgirls.

Other varsity Dutchgirls on the course were Hannah Gehlert (22nd, 23:17.02), Abbie Gibson (27th, 23:34.31) and Lauren Kandlbinder (43rd, 25:09.38).

Jenna Breedlove suffered an ankle injury and did not finish.

Guerrero led the varsity Dutchmen with an eighth-place time of 18:05.40.

Varsity Dutchmen helping OHS to a sixth-place team finish included Gabe Soest (29th, 19:53.95), Lucas Morgan (32nd, 20:18.96), Kyle Bollmann (37th, 20:53.80) and Noah Holtmeyer (44th, 21:25.07).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here