R-2 harriers leave Hermann with a dozen medals

BY Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 10/16/19

Just over a week from their preview of the new state course at Gans Creek in Columbia, Matt Candrl’s Owensville High School cross country teams returned to action last Tuesday in the Hermann …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

R-2 harriers leave Hermann with a dozen medals

Posted

Just over a week from their preview of the new state course at Gans Creek in Columbia, Matt Candrl’s Owensville High School cross country teams returned to action last Tuesday in the Hermann Cross Country Invitational at Loutre Shore Country Club.

High school racing started with the junior varsity boys.

Placing second to Hermann (21), Owensville scored 54 team points led by Harm Rademacher’s fourth-place time of 19:58.31. Trevor Shockley also earned a medal just missing the top 10 with an 11th-place time of 20:44.71.

Christian Lowes (13th, 20:47.17) and Braedn Stone (14th, 20:56.57) also earned medals for OHS’ JV boys for finishing in the top 15.

Dylan Fudge just missed the medals with a 17th-place time of 21:52.50.

Also helping the JV Dutchmen to a second-place team finish were Justin Garner (27th, 23:51.24), Eddie DeLong (28th, 23:55.25), Noah Holtmeyer (29th, 24:17.49), Samuel Hoffman (32nd, 25:59.58) and Erik Shell (35th, 29:16.24).

Coming in down a pair of runners due to academic issues, Candrl’s varsity Dutchgirls still got the job done topping six teams with a low score of 48 points just six ahead of second-place Hermann.

“We’ve had adversity and we were able to work through it,” Candrl said.

In the varsity girl’s race, senior Kendra Hults led Owensville with a second-place time of 20:29.05 which was 11 seconds behind Union’s Anna Brakefield.

Mekayla Gibson also medaled with a fifth-place time of 21:01.79 followed by Katie Candrl rounding out the top 10 with a 10th-place time of 22:07.71.

Senior Macy McKinney also earned a medal finishing inside the top 20 with a 15th-place time of 23:26.69.

Also helping Owensville to a team title at Hermann were Kiera Finn (21st), Kyah Weirich (22nd), Molli Gross (45th), Isabelle Bruckerhoff (48th), Savannah McClure (59th) and Veronica Ventura (61st).

Capping the day of racing from Hermann, Owensville’s varsity Dutchmen finished second as a team with 80 points behind the host Bearcats who had only 37 points.

Austin Terry paced OHS’ varsity boys with a sixth-place time of 17:50.06 followed by Bam Wizeman just missing the top 10 with an 11th-place time of 18:03.09.

Cameron O’Neal was the third Dutchmen harrier to earn a medal by virtue of his 13th-place time of 18:31.89.

Others helping OHS to a second-place team finish in the varsity boy’s division were Jacob Breedlove (26th) and Treyden Williams (28th).

Tony Terry’s Owensville Middle School (OMS) harriers also had a productive day of racing north of Hermann.

Ilene Limberg led the OMS Dutchgirls with a second-place time of 13:37.80 finishing behind race winner Amelia Uthlaut’s (Hermann) time of 12:56.10.

Edging Sullivan (155), Terry’s Dutchgirls finished fourth out of 13 teams with 153 points.

Fellow Dutchgirls joining Limber at Hermann were Jasmine Duncan (31st), Lauren Kandlbinder (35th), Ayla Schmanke (47th), Katelyn Holtzer (49th), Peyton Weinland (50th), Macee Ritter (58th), Katie Schnelting (60th) and Shae Schnelting (68th).

For the OMS Dutchmen, Bobby Coello was the lone race medalist for the orange and black with an eighth-place time of 13:06.14.

Placing third as a team with 99 points, Owensville finished behind Hermann (96) and Elsberry (45).

Fellow OMS Dutchmen contributing to the third-place finish as a team were Aiden Schoen (22nd), Felix Guerrero (26th), Tristan Davis (32nd), Xavier Bayless (35th), Nick Abel (37th), Ethan Harris (40th), Landon Kramme (48th), Jayden Barnett (51st) and Andrew Blankenship (59th).

Competing in front of their home fans at the Owensville Cross Country Invitational last night (Tuesday), OHS and OMS harriers will compete next Tuesday in the annual Four Rivers Conference (FRC) meet to be hosted by St. James and be held at Maramec Springs State Park with races beginning at 2:30 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment