R-2 harriers leave Linn with seven medals

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 9/18/20

Originally scheduled to run at Forest Park this past Saturday, Owensville High School cross country runners joined their OMS counterparts at Linn due to Forest Park only accepting teams from …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

R-2 harriers leave Linn with seven medals

Posted

Originally scheduled to run at Forest Park this past Saturday, Owensville High School cross country runners joined their OMS counterparts at Linn due to Forest Park only accepting teams from bordering counties.

Starting the day of racing on a muddy course due to rain earlier in the week, Ilene Limberg added to her medal from New Haven with a third-place time of 13:33.94 in Linn.

Also helping the OMS Dutchgirls to a sixth-place team finish were Lauren Kandlbinder (43rd, 16:11.71), Abbie Gibson, (44th, 16:12.94), Ashley Reed (85th, 18:24.50), Elaina Lebish (98th, 18:56.69), Arianna Booker (121st, 27:57.03) and Kianna Wehmeyer (122nd, 28:21.21).

Next on the course were Tyler Ahring’s OMS Dutchmen.

Leading the young Dutchmen harriers was Landon Kramme’s 48th-place time of 14:25.69.

Fellow OMS Dutchmen helping the team place seventh included Xavier Bayless (54th, 14:41.34), Nick Abel (61st, 14:48.42), Corbyn Hamann (69th, 15:05.22), Brodie Lairmore (74th, 15:14.48), Drew Chapman (88th, 15:39.25), Everett Hawkins (98th, 16:44.00), Caden Ely (135th, 19:53.33) and Brendan Kramme (141st, 21:01.56).

Starting the high school portion of racing was the varsity girls.

Two Dutchgirl harriers left with medals in Mekayla Gibson (2nd, 20:27.23) and Katie Candrl (25th, 23:23.49).

Ten seconds shy of a medal, Kate Angell finished 31st in 23:58.01.

Also helping Owensville place sixth in the varsity girl’s team standings were Kyah Weirich (49th, 24:33.39), Isabelle Bruckerhoff (92nd, 27:08.47), Juliana Watkins (99th, 27:58.32), Hayden Loeb (101st, 28:20.45), Peyton Weiland (109th, 29:29.41), Katelyn Holtzer (114th, 29:59.49), Libby Korman (125th, 31:47.62) and Khloe McCormick (130th, 32:11.04).

Next from Linn was Candrl’s varsity Dutchmen.

Senior Cameron O’Neal edged Hermann’s Brayden Brown for the 20th and final medal finishing in a time of 19:01.02.

Other Dutchmen finishers helping them place ninth as a team were Harm Rademacher (56th, 20:31.11), Freddy Zheng (58th, 20:36.88), Trevor Shockley (70th, 20:57.74) and Braedn Stone (77th, 21:10.82).

Capping the day of racing from Linn were the junior varsity boys.

A total of three JV Dutchmen harriers left Linn with medalists led by Lucas Morgan’s third-place time of 20:17.65.

Felix Guerrero cracked the top 10 with a ninth-place time of 20:53.41 while Noah Holtmeyer also earned a medal with his 17th-place time of 21:51.36.

Other JV Dutchmen helping the team place third behind Fatima and Hermann were Ethan Harris (22nd, 22:39.93), Tristan Davis (24th, 22:41.45), Sam Nicks (31st, 23:30.94), Jayden Barnett (40th, 24:55.60), Sean Trenton Million (45th, 25:22.02), Andrew Blankenship (49th, 26:02.19), Sam Hoffman (50th, 26:17.31) and Jim Jenkins (57th, 27:39.76).

Nearly not having a meet after Fulton canceled their invitational, Owensville middle and high school runners will compete Saturday in the Bismarck Invitational.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment