Three OHS harriers earn top-25 finishes, medals

Posted 9/22/21

Venturing down to southwest Missouri over the weekend, Owensville High School cross country runners coached by Matt Candrl competed in the Missouri Southern Stampede on the campus of Missouri …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Three OHS harriers earn top-25 finishes, medals

Posted

Venturing down to southwest Missouri over the weekend, Owensville High School cross country runners coached by Matt Candrl competed in the Missouri Southern Stampede on the campus of Missouri Southern State University (MSSU) in Joplin.

Once all of the races concluded, a total of three Owensville High School harriers left southwest Missouri with medals following top-25 finishes in their respective races.

Freshman Ilene Limberg had the best finish of the day for the orange and black with a second-place time of 20:03.55 in the varsity girls gold division race.

Other varsity Dutchgirls helping them place seventh as a team with 153 points were Kyah Weirich (35th), Lauren Kandlbinder (53rd), Abbie Gibson (60th), Payton Weinland (70th), Hayden Loeb (95th) and Kiera Finn (102nd).

Next in the varsity boys gold division, Jacob Breedlove led the Dutchmen with a 37th-place time of 18:30.28 finishing just over 28 seconds away from the top 25 and a medal.

Dutchmen following Breedlove in the race were Noah Holtmeyer (40th), Freddy Zheng (42nd), Gabe Soest (45th), Felix Guerrero (52nd), Lucas Morgan (54th) and Harm Rademacher (57th). OHS placed fifth as a team with 166 points.

In the junior varsity girls race, Owensville placed fourth as a team with 95 points.

Katelyn Holtzer led the JV Dutchgirls with a 35th-place time of 16:48.39.

She was followed in orange and black by Elaina Lebish (43rd), Cassidy Gooch (53rd), Kaeori Butler (64th), Stephanie Cain (65th) and Kiana Wehmeyer (71st).

Rounding the day of racing in Joplin were the junior varsity boys for the high school Dutchmen.

Xavier Bayless (20th, 12:03.93) and Derek Carey (22nd, 12:10.29) paced the JV Dutchmen with medal-winning runs.

Also helping the JV Dutchmen to a sixth-place finish as a team with 148 points were Tristan Davis (30th), Trevor Shockley (41st), Trenton Million (46th), Andrew Blankenship (76th) and Aidan Ward (82nd).

OMS results from Bismarck will be in next week’s Republican.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here