Three team titles, 10 medals stay in town

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 10/23/19

Running on the home course proved beneficial for three Owensville cross country teams and 10 individuals last Tuesday on the Gasconade County R-2 campus.

Once racing concluded just before darkness …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Three team titles, 10 medals stay in town

Posted

Running on the home course proved beneficial for three Owensville cross country teams and 10 individuals last Tuesday on the Gasconade County R-2 campus.

Once racing concluded just before darkness set in, Matt Candrl’s varsity Dutchgirls and junior varsity Dutchmen finished on top of their respective team standings to keep two championship plaques in town.

Tony Terry’s Owensville Middle School Dutchmen also won their team title during the second of five races.

Kicking things off on the R-2 campus last Tuesday were the middle school girls.

Running neck and neck from start to finish, Hermann’s Amelia Uthlaut (12:45.26) and Owensville’s Ilene Limberg (12:53.24) finished first and second respectively representing Gasconade County.

Placing fifth as a team with 122 points, Owensville finished behind Rolla (41), Sullivan (101), Herman (104) and New Haven (104).

In addition to Limberg’s second-place finish, OMS Dutchgirls running on their home course included Jasmine Duncan (23rd), Lauren Kandlbinder (28th), Ayla Schmanke (39th), Peyton Weinland (40th), Macee Ritter (45th), Katie Schnelting (49th) and Shae Schnelting (58th).

Next up on the course were the middle school boys.

Finishing three points behind the Bearcats at the Hermann Invitational back on Tuesday, Oct. 8, Terry’s OMS Dutchmen topped Hermann and seven other teams finishing with 40 points.

Led by Bobby Coello (4th, 13:11.26) and Felix Guerrero (5th, 13:12), Owensville finished 28 points ahead of Hermann.

Also helping OMS’ Dutchmen to a team title on the home course were Xavier Bayless (12th), Aiden Schoen (13th), Tristan Davis (19th), Ethan Harris (23rd), Nick Abel (35th), Andrew Blankenship (39th), Landon Kramme (40th) and Jayden Barnett (42nd).

Starting the high school portion of racing last Tuesday were the junior varsity boys.

They were also looking to avenge finishing behind Hermann at Loutre Shore the previous Tuesday.

Having six guys medal with top-15 finishes, Owensville (29) held off the Bearcats (38) atop the JV boy’s team standings.

Getting closer to that 20:00 time barrier, Harm Rademacher paced the JV Dutchmen with a third-place time of 20:16.26.

Earning medals along with Rademacher were Christian Lowes (8th), Trevor Shockley (11th), Dylan Fudge (12th), Noah Holtmeyer (13th) and Braedn Stone (15th).

Also competing for Candrl’s JV Dutchmen were Sam Nicks (17th), Edward DeLong (29th), Sam Hoffman (31st), Justin Garner (32nd), and Erik Shell (39th).

Winning a team title at Hermann without Sophia Ashner and Arissa Huff, Candrl’s varsity Dutchgirls got both of them back for last Tuesday’s race on the R-2 campus.

Having those two back proved beneficial for Candrl’s Dutchgirls.

Led by Ashner’s race-winning time of 20:34.62, Owensville (42) edged the three-time defending Class 2 state champions (Fatima) by four points.

Earning medals along with Ashner for top-25 finishes were Kendra Hults (3rd), Mekayla Gibson (5th), Katie Candrl (17th) and Huff (18th).

Kierra Finn (29th) and Kyah Weirich (40th) also figured in the team scoring for OHS as the sixth and seventh runners for the Dutchgirls.

Placing second to Hermann by 43 points the previous Tuesday, Candrl’s varsity Dutchmen (81) closed that gap to one placing third behind Fatima (47) and the Bearcats (80).

Austin Terry (6th) and Bam Wizeman (10th) both earned medals for their top-15 finishes.

Cameron O’Neal was three seconds shy of a medal placing 16th.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment