Vienna cross country Eagles open season on home course

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 9/15/21

For David Martin’s Vienna cross country teams, they had the luxury of opening their season last Wednesday on their home course at Vienna City Park during the annual Vienna Eagle …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Vienna cross country Eagles open season on home course

Posted

For David Martin’s Vienna cross country teams, they had the luxury of opening their season last Wednesday on their home course at Vienna City Park during the annual Vienna Eagle Invitational.

Once all five races concluded, five Eagles, two Belle Tigers and a Bland Bear left western Maries County with medals for their top-20 finishes.

Racing began with the junior high boys from Vienna City Park.

Among the top 20 in the medals were a pair of Vienna Eagles and a Bland Bear.

Lawson Magner just missed breaking the 10-minute mark with a fifth-place time of 10:04.8.

Bland’s Garrett Gehlert was two places behind Magner with a seventh-place time of 10:16.6

Grabbing the 20th and final medal was Vienna’s Ethan Rex with a time of 11:12.7.

Other county runners in the junior high boys race were Vienna’s Thomas Douglas (45th), Vienna’s Alberto Esquivel (50th) and Bland’s Kaegan Kinsey (62nd).

Southern Boone topped the junior high boys’ team standings with 43 points.

Lawson was not the only Magner leaving Vienna City Park with a medal.

Larissa Magner snagged the 20th and final medal in the junior high girls race with a time of 12:28.7.

Other Maries County runners in the junior high girls race included Bland’s Piper Marsee (29th), Vienna’s Kaylee Bresnahan (39th) and Bland’s Cylee Reed (43rd).

Steelville captured the junior high girls team title with 38 points.

In high school racing, Vienna’s Lady Eagles kept the second-place plaque in town placing with second as a team with 40 points behind Russellville (15).

Martin’s Lady Eagles were led by freshman Ava Kloeppel with a 20th-place time of 29:27.0 good for the final medal in the varsity girls race.

Other Lady Eagles helping VHS to second place as a team were Danielle Murphy (21st), Madeleine Novak (23rd), Andrea Novak (25th) and Kiera Hollis (26th).

Rounding out the day of racing in varsity boy’s action, two Belle Tigers and a Vienna Eagles cracked the top 20 and the medals.

Belle’s Baylar Smith led Maries County runners with a fourth-place time of 19:23.8. Corey McDaniel made it two Tigers in the top five with a fifth-place time of 19:34.7.

Vienna sophomore Duncan Wilkinson led the Eagles with a seventh-place finishing time of 19:38.1

Other Eagle finishers in the varsity boy’s race were Cooper Auten (33rd), Jackson Kilmer (36th) and Danniel Casey (44th).

New Bloomfield won a very close team race in the varsity boys division with 58 points followed by Stover (60), Russellville (62) and California (62).

Maries County harriers also competed three days later over the weekend at the Osage County Fairgrounds in Linn.

Earning medals in their respective races in Linn were Lawson Magner (7th) and Garrett Gehlert (12th).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here