Young Dutchmen harriers get taste of new state course

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 11/15/19

COLUMBIA — While Matt Candrl’s Owensville varsity Dutchmen harriers may not have left with any state medals or hardware, they did gain valuable experience on a new state course that was …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Young Dutchmen harriers get taste of new state course

Posted

COLUMBIA — While Matt Candrl’s Owensville varsity Dutchmen harriers may not have left with any state medals or hardware, they did gain valuable experience on a new state course that was considerably faster than the previous one.

Led by junior Austin Terry, Candrl’s Dutchmen finished 16th in the Class 3 Boys team standings at the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) Cross Country Championships Saturday at Columbia’s Gans Creek Recreation Area.

“Austin ran a solid race and did a great job leading a young team through the state meet,” Candrl said.

Near the top 50 in the opening 1,000 kilometers, Terry wound up posting an 85th-place time of 17:35.7 leading the Dutchmen contingency of harriers.

“I’m glad I was able to help Treyden (Williams) end his OHS cross country career at state,” Terry said. “My goal for next year is to get faster and stronger to help us get back here next year as a team.”

Two seconds out of the top 100 was sophomore Bam Wizeman (pictured at right) finishing 104th in 17:49.9.

“Bam has really picked it up for us throughout his sophomore season,” Candrl said. “I’m excited to see what he will bring to the table in the future.”

Fellow Dutchmen also running at state included Cameron O’Neal (118th, 18:07.9), Treyden Williams (149th, 18:57.0), Harm Rademacher (160th, 19:41.4) and Jacob Breedlove (167th, 20:26.3).

“Our guys had to overcome quite a bit of adversity throughout the season and I’m proud of what they all accomplished,” Candrl said. “Finishing second at conference to Hermann and district runner up to Pacific showed us that we have work to do in the offseason.”

Recording the highest finish in the Class 3 boys race was St. Francis Borgia senior Ben Juengling posting a 17th-place time of 16:21.4.

Capturing their first FRC title and finishing as district-runner up to eventual state champion Fatima, Hermann’s Bearcats raced their way to a state trophy for their fourth-place team finish in Class 2.

Adding to his FRC Individual title, junior Dalton Gleeson finished fifth in the Class 2 Boys race in a time of 16:17.8. Carter Hemeyer also earned All-State honors in Class 2 with a 12th-place time of 16:45.5

Jake Weber (48th), Brayden Brown (49th), Peter Giles (91st), Josh Hagedorn (102nd) and Michael Giles (118th) also ran for the Bearcats.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment