Volleyball Madness

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 3/23/22

Fans of fourth, fifth and sixth-grade volleyball can get their fix this weekend at Owensville High School during the annual tournaments hosted by the Owensville Girls Volleyball Club.

Kicking off …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Volleyball Madness

Posted

Fans of fourth, fifth and sixth-grade volleyball can get their fix this weekend at Owensville High School during the annual tournaments hosted by the Owensville Girls Volleyball Club.

Kicking off the festivities the night of Friday, March 25 will be the fourth-grade tournament beginning at 5 p.m., at OHS.

Along with an Owensville Orange and Owensville Black team, 10 additional area teams will join the host squads for five hours of volleyball action Friday night.

Pool A will consist of Owensville Orange, Steelville and Union Red.

Owensville Orange team players and coaches include Gemma Hecht, Ellie Bay, Audrey Little, Jorja Johnston, Kara Downing, Kiera Hamm, Ellie Albright, Allison Evans, Charley Tayloe, Kat Buhr, Zaylie Gromer, Jacqueline Mercer (head coach) and Megan Manson (assistant coach). 

Pool B will be made up of Owensville Black, Salem, New Haven and Sullivan.

Owensville Black team members include Taylor McClure (head coach), Tinya McClure (assistant coach), Maddy Lewis (junior coach), Jewel Draheim, Jordyn Crosby, Abigail Corbitt, Aubree Stockton, Luna Askins, Lydia Barnwell, Tynzlee Thomas, Aubrey Mogensen, Zoie Barnes, Mallory Stockton, Swoosie Sherman and Lily McLaughlin.

Rounding out the field in Pool C will be Union Black, St. Clair, Belle and Cuba.

Pool volleyball will begin at 5 p.m., and last until around 8 p.m.

Advancing into bracket play will be the top two teams out of each pool along with the two best third-place teams from all three pools.

Bracket matches will begin at around 8 p.m., and run until 10 p.m.

Admission charges Friday will be $3 for adults and $2 for students. Coaches will be admitted free if it is marked on their shirts. A concession stand will also be available throughout the night.

On the morning of Saturday, April 6, area fifth-grade teams will kick off a long day of volleyball tournament action at OHS with pool play beginning at 8 a.m.

Teams making up Pool A include Owensville Orange, Union Red, Cuba and Salem. 

Owensville Orange team members include Kinley Harness, Kodi Schlottach, Kylie Barnes, Meredith Reed, Lilly Limberg, Lylah Koch, Clara Brune, Kensli Pfeiffer, Kinley Troncin, Natalie Brennan, Ellie Mae Koebel, Madi Thomas and Amber Harness (head coach).

Pool B teams include Owensville Black, Union Black, Belle and Bourbon. 

Owensville Black team players and coaches include Amelia Lawrence, Izarra Smith, Brailie Crosby, Savanna Grube, Isabella Bingaman, June Wallace, Jordan Duncan, Adalynn Womack, Leighton Chambers, Kyler Brooks, Makala Tayloe, Aurbriana Waters, Nyssa Chambers (coach) and Stephanie Farris (coach).

Pool C teams rounding out the fifth-grade field include St. Clair, New Haven, Sullivan and Steelville.

Following pool matches from 8-10:30 a.m., fifth-grade bracket action will start at 11 a.m., and continue until around 12:30 p.m.

Finishing off a full weekend of volleyball will be the Owensville sixth-grade tournament starting at approximately 1 p.m. It could start earlier if fifth-grade action concludes ahead of schedule.

Teams in Pool A for sixth-grade action include Owensville Orange, Union Black, Cuba and Salem.

Owensville Orange team members include Elizabeth Goggin, Kloie Richardson, Joey Yoder, Phoebe Perkins, Avery Poggas, Violet LaValle, Karley Lampkin, Adriane Gregory, Lydia Wilson, Brooklynn Mogenson and Rebecca Goggin (coach).

Pool B participants are Owensville Black, Union Black, Bourbon and Salem. 

Owensville Black team members include Shae Abernathy, Riley Grube, Brinley Schmanke, Amelya Curtman, Macie Ruth, Cambell Schulte, Tristyn Weirich, Lucy Greunke, Addison Sieckmann, Ava Schulte and Clare Ruth (coach).

Teams rounding out the sixth-grade tournament in Pool C include Union Red, Belle, New Haven and Sullivan.

Following the final set of pool matches at 3:30 p.m., bracket play for the sixth-grade teams will start at 4 p.m., and continue until 6 p.m.

Admission charges Saturday for the entire day will be $3 for adults and $2 for students. Coaches will be admitted free if it is marked on their shirts. A concession stand will also be available throughout the day with no outside food or drink allowed into the building.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here