Kopp, Kohrmann to become Roadrunners

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 7/20/22

Kimberlyn (Borgmann) Davis will no longer be the most recent Owensville High School (OHS) athlete to continue their career at State Fair Community College (SFCC) in Sedalia.

That is because …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Kopp, Kohrmann to become Roadrunners

Posted

Kimberlyn (Borgmann) Davis will no longer be the most recent Owensville High School (OHS) athlete to continue their career at State Fair Community College (SFCC) in Sedalia.

That is because recently graduated OHS track and field athletes Alan Kopp and Alexis Kohrmann signed letters of intent to continue their academic and athletic pursuits as members of the Roadrunners track and field program.

In spite of seeing his senior season cut short due to a hand injury sustained in a side-by-side accident, Kopp put together an impressive list of accomplishments while running for Matt Candrl’s Dutchmen track and field squad.

Winning the 110-meter hurdles at six different meets as a senior, Kopp’s fastest first-place time was a 15.37 at the Hermann Invitational in what turned out to be his final high school track meet.

Switching to the 300-meter hurdles, Kopp also won that event four times with his last victory coming at the Hermann Invitational in a time of 40.99.

Racking up the wins individually, Kopp also helped the Dutchmen 4x200-meter and 4x400m relay teams to several wins.

Kopp helped Jacob Breedlove, Charlie Whelan and Bryce Payne win the 4x200m relay in a time of 1:32.68 at Hermann.

He also teamed up with Gabe Soest, Breedlove and Payne to win the 4x400m relay for the Dutchmen in a time of 3:34.95.

As a junior, Kopp won a Four Rivers Conference (FRC) title in both the 110m and 300m hurdles.

Placing fifth at districts in the 110m hurdles, Kopp won a district title and qualified for state in the 300m hurdles after a second-place finish at sectionals.

At state, Kopp caught an unlucky break as a hurdle he clipped interfered with another racer ultimately causing him to be disqualified.

During his sophomore season, Kopp just missed All-FRC honors with fourth-place finishes in both the 110m and 300m hurdles.

Two weeks later, Kopp earned All-District honors with third-place finishes in both events before missing out on state as a sophomore placing fifth in the 110m hurdles and sixth in the 300m hurdles at sectionals.

Finishing her OHS track and field career with All-State honors, Kohrmann will join Kopp making it a pair of former OHS athletes trading orange and black in for SFCC Roadrunner blue.

Korhmann’s road to the medal stand in Jefferson City began in the 4x200m relay at the Montgomery County Early Invitational in late March.

She helped teammates Saylor Richardson, McKenzy Echols and Emma Daniels win the race in a time of 1:57.89.

Winning four more races during the regular season, Kohrmann helped Dutchgirl 4x200m relay teammates Ella Gehlert, Richardson and Daniels earn All-FRC Second-Team honors with a second-place time of 1:53.03.

Nearly two weeks later at the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) Class 3, District 5 track meet held at West Plains High School, the same quartet dropped four seconds off of their time placing second in a new school-record time of 1:49.94.

One week later in one of four MSHSAA Class 3 Sectional track meets all the way in Hollister, the Dutchgirl 4x200m relay quartet of Kohrmann, Gehlert, Richardson and Daniels added to their school record with a second-place sectional time of 1:49.27 which also qualified them for the MSHSAA Track and Field Championships over Memorial Day weekend at Jefferson City High School’s Dennis and Roberta Licklider Track Complex inside Adkins Stadium.

Qualifying for the finals with a preliminary time of 1:50.12, they broke their own school record again with a seventh-place time of 1:49.11 earning them All-State honors.

Kohrmann also earned All-FRC honors as part of the Dutchgirl 4x400-meter relay team that placed third in a time of 4:34.60.

Competing along with Kohrmann were Grace Abell, Alison Daniels and Gehlert.

Placing second at districts in 4:32.35, their season ended at sectionals with a sixth-place finish in their best time of the season at 4:29.61.

During her junior season at OHS, Kohrmann teamed up with Kate Angell, Katie Candrl and Richardson to win district and sectional titles in the 4x200m relay before placing 10th overall at the state meet.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here