OMS Dutchgirl track opens April topping nine teams at Bourbon

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/8/21

Opening the April portion of their season Thursday in Bourbon, Owensville Middle School (OMS) Dutchgirl track and field picked up an addition to their trophy case.

Topping nine other teams at the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

OMS Dutchgirl track opens April topping nine teams at Bourbon

Posted

Opening the April portion of their season Thursday in Bourbon, Owensville Middle School (OMS) Dutchgirl track and field picked up an addition to their trophy case.

Topping nine other teams at the Bourbon Middle School Invitational track meet, Owensville finished with 124 points ahead of St. James (102), Vienna (95), Richland (83), Licking (37), Bourbon (33), Steelville (25), Viburnum (21), Cuba (15) and Bland (12).

Winning four events, OMS’ Dutchgirls also scored points in all but two events helping them distance themselves from the rest of the pack.

In distance events, Ilene Limberg ran her way to a pair of gold medals with winning times of 2:52.17 in the 800-meter run and 6:03.26 in the 1600-meter run.

Cameron Nowack won the lone field event for the Dutchgirls with a first-place leap of 4.05 meters in the long jump.

Back on the track, the Dutchgirl 4x800-meter relay team of Hannah Gehlert, Lauren Kandlbinder, Abbie Gibson and Limberg posted a first-place time of 12:34.31.

OMS’ next best finish in the relay department was the 4x400-meter relay team of Aubree Carey, Arianna Baguio, Ashley Reed and Gibson with a fourth-place time of 5:33.01.

Sprinting their way to a fifth-place time of 1:04.67 was the Dutchgirl 4x100-meter relay team of Jada Winchester, Merrick Blankenship, Danika Hinson and Jenna Vandegriffe.

Also posting a fifth-place time of 2:25.43 in the 4x200-meter relay was the Dutchgirl foursome of Alyssa Comparato, Lillian Lampkin, Lorelai McDaniel and Hinson.

Allison Gregory sprinted her way to a pair of top-three finishes posting a second-place time of 31.85 in the 200-meter dash and a third-place time of 15.56 in the 100-meter dash.

Jenna Breedlove ran her way to a sixth-place finish in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:18.54.

Bailee Dare also had herself a solid showing in Bourbon with top-three finishes in the three events she competed in.

Her best finish came in the 100-meter hurdles with a second-place time of 20.78.

Over in the field, Dare threw her way to a bronze medal in the shot put with a third-place toss of 7.66m.

Also in the high jump, Dare cleared 1.17m to give her another third-place medal from Bourbon.

Competing for the OMS Dutchgirls in the shot put, all four throwers improved on their distances from the opening meet of the season.

Leading the Dutchgirl quartet was Trecy Helmig placing 14th with a throw of 10.44m. Loretta Hawkins was close behind with a 15th-place mark of 10.24m.

Kaitlyn Lange just missed double digits with a 16th-place distance of 9.79m. McDaniel rounded out the Dutchgirl shot put foursome with a 17th-place mark of 8.95m.

Also scoring points in all but three events, the OMS Dutchmen placed third in the boys team standings with 74.5 points behind Steelville (110) and St. James (94.5).

Owensville did finish ahead of Cuba (64), Bourbon (64), Viburnum (58), Licking (58), Vienna (46) and Bland (1).

Xavier Bayless led the OMS Dutchmen in the field events winning the long jump with a first-place mark of 4.42m.

In addition to his victory in the long jump, Bayless sprinted his way to a pair of top-four finishes on the track.

His best finish came in the 200m dash with a second-place time of 27.95. He also placed fourth in the 100m dash with a time of 13.80 just behind Timothy Winterbauer’s third-place time of 13.75.

Just over a second shy of first place, the Dutchmen 4x100m relay team of  Caden Ely, Ricky Marquez, Winterbauer and Bayless sprinted to a second-place time of 54.79.

Posting a fifth-place time of 2:16.59 in the boys 4x200m relay was the Dutchmen quartet of Everett Hawkins, Brendan Kramme, Drew Chapman and Jay Stewart.

Rounding out the contingency of OMS Dutchmen relay teams was the 4x400m foursome of Logan Valley, Chase Jahnsen, Chapman and Ely with a sixth-place time of 5:27.20.

Throwing his way to a top-four finish in the shot put, Gabriel Simpson led the OMS Dutchmen with a fourth-place throw of 8.90m. Aden Jackson also scored team points for Owensville with a seventh-place put of 8.59m.

Rounding out the top 20 in the  boys discus, a trio of Dutchmen improved on their distances from the season-opening meet at Owensville back on Monday, March 29.

Zach Barch led the trio with an 18th-place throw of 16.08m followed by a 19th-place mark of 15.48m from Kadyn Grannemann. Chapman rounded out the top 20 with a 20th-place distance of 15.26m.

In the distance events, Derek Carey posted a pair of fourth-place finishes with a time of 2:46.05 in the 800m run and a time of 5:58.19 in the 1600m run. Ely also posted a ninth-place time of 3:05.27 in the 800m.

Winterbauer led three Dutchmen in the top 10 of the 100m hurdles with a seventh-place time of 21.26. Kennen Lottmann was right behind Winterbauer with an eighth-place time of 21.32 followed by Hawkins’ 10th-place time of 21.88.

Coleton Connor cleared 1.37m to place sixth in the high jump while Marquez tied for seventh clearing 1.32m.

OMS Track and Field will return to action tomorrow (Thursday) in a quad meet at Rolla with events starting at 4 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment